IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2026: 354 Assam Posts, Prelim Call Letter Out

By AssamJobDesk TeamPublished on

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2026 brings 354 Customer Service Associate posts in Assam, out of 11,618 across India, filled through the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection's common process CRP CSA-XVI. Registration ran from 1 August to 21 August 2026 and is now closed. The Prelim call letter came out on 1 October 2026, and the Prelim exam is due in October. This post is for you if you registered for Assam and want to know what comes next, or if you are a graduate planning for next year's round. If you missed the 21 August deadline, you cannot apply now; IBPS has posted no extension.

One thing about the name: IBPS no longer calls this "Clerk". The notice says Customer Service Associate (CSA), a clerical cadre post. It is the same exam people have searched as IBPS Clerk for years, now in its 16th round.

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2026 in Assam

The vacancies are indicative. The notice of 1 August listed 349 for Assam. A corrigendum dated 29 September 2026 updated Annexure I, and Assam now shows 354, with Bank of Baroda up from 36 to 41. Final allotment depends on what each bank actually reports, so treat these as estimates, not promises. Union Bank of India has not reported a figure for Assam (marked NR).

BankSCSTOBC (NCL)EWSURTotal
Punjab National Bank712271046102
Canara Bank361452755
Central Bank of India582131754
Bank of Baroda341141941
Indian Bank451131740
Punjab & Sind Bank23831430
UCO Bank12521222
Indian Overseas Bank112138
Bank of Maharashtra000022
Bank of India000000
Assam total26419931157354

Clerical hiring in public sector banks is state-wise. You could apply for one state or UT only, and you are considered only for that state's vacancies, even if IBPS seats you at an exam centre outside it.

IBPS Clerk Qualification and CSA Eligibility

You need a degree in any discipline from a university recognised by the Government of India, with the result declared on or before 21 August 2026. You also had to enter your graduation percentage, to two decimals, in the form. If your university gives CGPA, keep its official conversion rule ready, because you must prove it at document verification.

Computer literacy is compulsory: a certificate, diploma or degree in computer operations, or computers or IT studied as a subject in school or college. Ex-servicemen without a degree qualify with the Army Special Certificate of Education (or the Navy or Air Force equivalent) after at least 15 years of service.

IBPS Clerk Age Limit and Relaxation

You must be 20 to 28 years old on 1 August 2026, which means born between 2 August 1998 and 1 August 2006, both days included. Check your exact age on that date with the age calculator. The upper limit is relaxed by:

  • 5 years for SC and ST
  • 3 years for OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)
  • 10 years for persons with benchmark disabilities
  • Service in the defence forces plus 3 years for ex-servicemen (8 for disabled ex-servicemen from SC/ST), up to age 50
  • Up to age 35 (General/EWS), 38 (OBC) or 40 (SC/ST) for widows and divorced or legally separated women who have not remarried

Your category certificate is checked at document verification, not at the exam. The OBC certificate must carry the non-creamy layer clause and be issued on or after 1 April 2026; our guide on getting a caste certificate in Assam covers SC, ST and OBC. An EWS candidate needs an income and asset certificate valid for 2026-27, based on 2025-26 income. See how to apply for an EWS certificate in Assam if yours is old.

IBPS Clerk Salary and Banks

The basic pay scale is ₹24,050–1,340/3–28,070–1,650/3–33,020–2,000/4–41,020–2,340/7–57,400–4,400/1–61,800–2,680/1–64,480. So you start at ₹24,050 basic and the scale tops out at ₹64,480, with allowances and perks as per each bank's rules on top.

The participating banks are Bank of Baroda, Bank of India, Bank of Maharashtra, Canara Bank, Central Bank of India, Indian Bank, Indian Overseas Bank, Punjab National Bank, Punjab & Sind Bank, UCO Bank and Union Bank of India. SBI is not part of this process; it hires clerks separately, as in the SBI Junior Associate recruitment for Assam. Regional rural banks recruit separately, through IBPS RRB Office Assistant.

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2026 Exam Pattern

Both stages are online objective tests, and each section has its own timer. A wrong answer costs a quarter of that question's marks; a blank costs nothing.

StageTestQuestionsMarksTime
PrelimEnglish Language303020 min
Numerical Ability353520 min
Reasoning Ability353520 min
MainGeneral/Financial Awareness405020 min
General English404035 min
Reasoning Ability406035 min
Quantitative Aptitude405035 min

The Prelim is 100 marks in 60 minutes and you must clear the cut-off in each of its three tests. The Main is 200 marks in 125 minutes. Only your Main score counts for the final merit list; it is converted to a score out of 100 for allotment. If the exam runs in several shifts, scores are normalised.

For Assam, you can take the tests in English, Hindi or Assamese. Prelim centres in Assam are Dibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar and Tezpur. Main centres are the same, minus Tezpur.

Local Language Test for Assam

After the Main, and before you join, you must pass a Local Language Proficiency Test in the language you chose in the form. For Assam the options are Assamese, Bengali and Bodo. If your Class 10 (or higher) marksheet shows you studied that language, you are exempt. Fail the test and you are out, whatever your Main score.

Download the Prelim Call Letter

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection posted the Prelim call letter on 1 October 2026. Log in on the call letter page linked below with the registration number and password IBPS sent you when you registered. Your exam date, shift, venue and reporting time are on the letter itself, because IBPS gives only "October 2026" in the notice. Download the Information Handout from the same IBPS page; it explains the exam-day rules.

On exam day, carry the printed call letter and an original photo ID with the same name. Arrive before the reporting time; latecomers are turned away. Plan for about two hours at the venue for the Prelim. IBPS PO ran the same way this year; see the IBPS PO 2026 admit card post for a recent example. New call letters and results land in admit cards, and fresh openings in latest jobs.

If you opted for Pre-Examination Training (offered online to some SC, ST, OBC, minority, ex-servicemen and PwBD candidates), that call letter went up on 28 September.

Selection Process and What Happens Next

  1. Online Prelim, October 2026
  2. Prelim result and Main call letter, November 2026
  3. Online Main, December 2026
  4. Provisional allotment to a bank, March 2027, by merit and your bank preference
  5. Local language test and document verification before joining

All of these dates are tentative in the notice. Under IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2026, the selection list stays valid for one year from provisional allotment.

Important Dates

Last Date to Apply
Notice issued; registration opens; age reckoned
Edit window to correct the form2 days after registration closed
Pre-Exam Training call letter
Updated vacancies (corrigendum)
Prelim call letter released
Online Prelim examOctober 2026 (tentative)
Prelim result; Main call letterNovember 2026 (tentative)
Online Main examDecember 2026 (tentative)
Provisional allotmentMarch 2027 (tentative)
Online ApplicationClick Here to open Online Application
Official NotificationClick Here to open Official Notification
Download Prelim Call LetterClick Here to open Download Prelim Call Letter
Updated Vacancies (29 Sep 2026)Click Here to open Updated Vacancies (29 Sep 2026)
Corrigendum (29 Sep 2026)Click Here to open Corrigendum (29 Sep 2026)
Pre-Exam Training Call LetterClick Here to open Pre-Exam Training Call Letter
Short AdvertisementClick Here to open Short Advertisement
CRP CSA-XVI Page (Handout, Scribe Rules)Click Here to open CRP CSA-XVI Page (Handout, Scribe Rules)
Queries and Complaints (CGRS)Click Here to open Queries and Complaints (CGRS)
Official WebsiteClick Here to open Official Website

FAQs on IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2026

How many IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2026 vacancies are there in Assam?

354, as per the updated vacancy list of 29 September 2026. The first notice said 349. The nationwide total is 11,618.

Can I still apply online for IBPS Clerk 2026?

No. Registration and fee payment closed on 21 August 2026, and IBPS has posted no extension.

When is the IBPS Clerk Prelim exam?

October 2026, per the notice. Your exact date and shift are printed on the call letter released on 1 October 2026.

What is the IBPS Clerk age limit?

20 to 28 years on 1 August 2026, with 5 years' relaxation for SC/ST, 3 for OBC (NCL) and 10 for PwBD.

Do I need to know Assamese?

You need one of Assamese, Bengali or Bodo, whichever you chose in the form. A Class 10 marksheet showing that language exempts you from the language test.

What was the application fee?

₹175 for SC, ST, PwBD, ESM and DESM candidates, and ₹850 for everyone else, GST included.